Admittedly, the WCAB’s determination was far from surprising. One can easily imagine that it m
[…] The WCAB, in its 2/27/06 en banc decision, Pasquotto v. Hayward Lumber, WCC 31452006, dramatically gutted the applicability of Labor Code §4664’s apportionment tools. Labor Code §4664, one of California’s two apportionment statutes, provides, in part:
“If the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.”
At issue in Pasquotto was whether an Order Approving a Compromise and Release is a “prior award of permanent disability.”