by Dave Jones-Landry –
[…] Clear enough, right? But this raises the age-old legal question of “what’s reasonable?” More specifically, because of the manner in which venue had been selected in applicant’s case, this raised the question of whether transportation from Southern California to San Francisco for the deposition was “reasonable” in light of the fact that applicant could easily have found counsel closer to home.
As suggested by the above, I determined the “reasonableness” issue would be decided by whether the application was filed in the appropriate venue. Venue is addressed by Cal Labor Code § 5501.5, which provides under subsection (a) that applicant’s counsel’s principal office location may serve as the basis for venue selection, and under subsection (c) that: “If the venue site where the application is to be filed is the county where the employee’s attorney maintains his or her principal place of business, the attorney for the employee shall indicate that venue site when forwarding the information request form required by Section 5401.5. The employer shall have 30 days from receipt of the information request form to object to the selected venue site. Where there is an employer objection to a venue site under paragraph (3) of subdivision (a), then the application shall be filed pursuant to either paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a).” (Note that the reference to 5401.5 was an error of the legislature, as no such section exists, but the reference to the information request form has been recognized as valid.)