by Timothy W. Rose
[…] The Court of Appeal spent a decent amount of time addressing Labor Code § 4062.3(a) and the language “any party may provide to the qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel any of the following information: (1) Records prepared or maintained by the employees treating physician or physicians (2) Medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue”. If non-MPN reports are to be submitted in this manner, then we must first clarify how they are being submitted and what category they fall under. One option for applicants is to argue Labor Code § 4600 and treatment “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury”. Which, they claim includes non-MPN treatment reports. The Court of Appeal focused quite a bit on legislative intent and the use of particular wording in prior decisions. We can now apply the same method of thinking.