by Timothy W. Rose
[…] The strike process and applicable guidelines must be followed.
Information presented to the AME or QME is an area that will bring about litigation as a result of this decision. If an MPN was not properly established, treatment can commence until the issue is resolved (see above). And, we have instances where the MPN cannot be enforced due to limitations in the number of physicians or specialties in a geographic region.
Argue against the claim of “all relevant medical evidence” being admissible
The Court of Appeal spent a decent amount of time addressing Labor Code § 4062.3(a) and the language “any party may provide to the qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel any of the following information: (1) Records prepared or maintained by the employees treating physician or physicians (2) Medical and nonmedical records relevant to determination of the medical issue”. If non-MPN reports are to be submitted in this manner, then we must first clarify how they are being submitted and what category they fall under.