- Acute and chronic hepatitis B
[…] Almost immediately after the passage of SB 899 (4/19/04), the “TD cap” language found in Labor Code §4656(c) became the subject of vigorous dispute and rancor. Labor Code §4656(c), provides:
- Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after the effective date of this subdivision, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.
- Notwithstanding paragraph (1), for an employee who suffers from the following injuries or conditions, aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after the effective date of this subdivision, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 240 compensable weeks within a period of five years from the date of the injury:
- Acute and chronic hepatitis B
- Acute and chronic hepatitis C
- Amputations
- Severe burns
- Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)
- High-velocity eye injuries
- Chemical burns to the eyes
- Pulmonary fibrosis
- Chronic lung disease
What is the “Date of Commencement”