As in most cases involving calendar dates, the facts are complex and not particularly interesting. However, in the interest of understanding w
[…] How many days do parties have to strike a doctor’s name after the day a QME panel is assigned by the Administrative Director? The answer is fifteen days according to the WCAB in the case of Razo v. Las Posas Country Club (ADJ8381652) (not yet published) dated February 7, 2014.
On January 1, 2013, California Senate Bill 863 went into effect, modifying the tight timelines for striking a name from the panel of QMEs. Labor Code section 4062.2(c) was amended to state:
“Within 10 days of assignment of the panel by the administrative director, each party may strike one name from the panel. The remaining qualified medical evaluator shall serve as the medical evaluator. If a party fails to exercise the right to strike a name from the panel within 10 days of assignment of the panel by the administrative director, the other party may select any physician who remains on the panel to serve as the medical evaluator. The administrative director may prescribe the form, the manner, or both, by which the parties shall conduct the selection process.” (Emphasis added).
In the absence of a specific “mailbox rule,” many people have concluded that the strike must occur within the first 10 days after the magical “assignment date” listed on the Panel list.