by Timothy Rose –Â
[…] The Board further noted even after these remedies had been exhausted, the employee could request an independent medical review of the treatment recommendations as a 4th-level of dispute resolution, via the panel QME or AME process.
After the initial medical evaluation arranged by the employer within the MPN pursuant to section §4616.3(a), “[t]he employer shall notify the employee of his or her right to be treated by a physician of his or her choice,” including “the method by which the list of participating providers may be accessed by the employee.” [Labor. Code §4616.3(b); Cal. Code Regs., Tit. 8, §9767.6(d).] In addition, AD Rule §9767.6(e) (Cal.