by Timothy Rose –Â
[…] Code Regs. Tit. 8, §9785(d)]. Moreover, for disputes involving temporary and/or permanent disability, neither an employee nor an employer is allowed to unilaterally seek a medical opinion to resolve the dispute, but must proceed under §4061 and §4062[1]. Accordingly, the non-MPN reports are not admissible to determine an applicant’s eligibility for compensation, e.g., temporary disability indemnity.”
What Will Applicant Attorneys Argue?
The start of an applicant’s argument over non-MPN care will undoubtedly begin with Labor Code §4600. Labor Code §4600 states: “An employer is obligated to provide all medical treatment ‘that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury'” [Labor Code §4600(a)]. Labor Code §4600(a) further provides: “In the case of his or her neglect or refusal to reasonably do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment.”
Applicant’s attorney will undoubtedly rely on the Knight decision, 71 Cal. Comp. Cases 1423, which states defendants’ failure to provide the required notices to an employee of rights under the MPN can render the employer liable for reasonable medical care.