Put more succinctly, if the PTP writes a prescription for pot, are you obligated to help the applicant get high?
[…] Medical Marijuana and LC 4600As we all know, in 1996 California’s Proposition 215 was the first statewide medical marijuana initiative to pass, also known as the Compassionate Use Act of 1996. Added to the Health and Safety Code, this law permits patients with a valid doctor’s recommendation to possess and cultivate marijuana for personal medical use.
How does this legalization of the possession/cultivation of medical reefer impact your duty under Labor Code §4600(a) to provide all treatment that is “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury…”?
Put more succinctly, if the PTP writes a prescription for pot, are you obligated to help the applicant get high?
Heck no!
Pretty emphatic answer, huh? B&B’s position is based on (a) case law, (b) California statute, and (c) federal law…so, yes, we’re emphatic!