Think you’ve seen enough PD shenanigans for a lifetime of adjusting?
[…] The administrative director shall formulate the adjusted rating schedule based on empirical data and findings from the Evaluation of California’s Permanent Disability Rating Schedule, Interim Report (December 2003), prepared by the RAND Institute…”
Interestingly, in equating DFEC with loss of ability to compete in the open labor market, the WCAB wholly ignores the above language!
If You Think That’s The Worst Of It…
Don’t like this bad news?
Don’t think it can get worse?
Think again!
LC §4664 apportionment can’t help you in a 100 percent PD case this is based on §4662! In other words, even if Applicant had a recent prior award of PD for the very same body part(s), the defense does not—at the present time—get to subtract out the earlier award.
Why not?
After all, doesn’t LC §4664 say “[t]he employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment”?
Yes, it does!
And doesn’t LC §4664 say, “[i]f the applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury”?
Yes, it does!
So why doesn’t the defense get to subtract the “prior award of permanent disability” that is “conclusively presumed” to exist?
Answer…Labor Code §4664(c)(1):