Think you’ve seen enough PD shenanigans for a lifetime of adjusting?
[…] The Labor Code
Where does all this trouble come from?
Labor Code §4662! 2
Most of us think of Labor Code §4662 as that “statutory exception” law that provides for 100 percent PD in four-and only four-scenarios:
(a) Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof.
(b) Loss of both hands or the use thereof.
(c) An injury resulting in a practically total paralysis.
(d) An injury to the brain resulting in incurable mental incapacity or insanity.
If limited to these four scenarios, LC §4662’s applicability is limited to a very (VERY) small number of cases. But the WCAB has recently expanded LC §4662’s conclusive presumption of total disability to far more cases than most of us had foreseen.
How?
The WCAB has begun to focus on the very last sentence of LC §4660: “In all other cases, permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the fact.”
Let’s break that down:
(a) “all other cases” (that’s all of ’em!)
(b) “total disability” (100 percent PD…meaning millions of dollars at issue!)
(c) “in accordance with the fact” (meaning making it up as we go along!)
Be afraid…very afraid!